Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

1. PRIVACY POLICY

1.1 This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by “Ecostork” via the website located at https://www.ecostork.com.au (“Website”) and other Websites we own and operate.

1.2 By using Ecostork or registering for an account with us, you are accepting the terms of this privacy policy, and you are consenting to our collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal information as described in this privacy policy.

1.3 We appreciate that your privacy is important to you, Shopify will continue to protect the personal information you provide us and we will manage your personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

1.4 We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment.

2. What is “Personal Information”?

2.1 The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines "personal information" as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

2.2 If information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as "personal information" and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

3. When do we collect information?

3.1 We do not automatically collect personal information from you, such as your name, address, phone number, email address or other personally identifiable information about you (personal information). We collect three categories of information when you use our Website:

  • the personal information you voluntarily provide — that is, we collect personal information with your informed consent;
  • anonymous non-personal information about how you use our Website; and
  • “cookie” based information that makes your use of our Website easier by recording your preferences so that when you return to our Website the “cookie” re-loads that information into your web browser.

For example, we will collect personal information from you when you register on our Websites, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a promotional offer, competition or survey or fill out a form related to any customer service feature operating on our Websites.

3.2 When you become a subscriber to our newsletter, you may need to provide certain details so that we can establish and manage your subscription.

3.3 If you log-into our Website using your Google or Facebook log-in (or use any other log-in connected to any other social media platform) you are allowing that social media platform to share your personal information with us (that is, your personal information related to your log-in with that social media platform, which may include your email address and other personal information).

4. What Personal Information do we Collect?

4.1 The type of information we collect from you will depend on what services on our Website that you use. The personal information we may collect includes your name, postal address, email address, telephone numbers and contact details and information for identification purposes. If you make online purchases from Ecostork by credit card or debit card or direct debit from your bank account neither we or Shopify will store your card or bank account details.

4.2 General information about visits to our Websites is collected by our computer servers, with small files “cookies” that our Websites transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow the delivery of “cookies”). The “cookies” are used to follow the pattern of movements of users by letting us know which pages on our Websites are visited, in what order and how often and the previous website visited and also to process the items you select if you are making purchases from Ecostork. The anonymous non-personal information that we collect and analyse is not personal information as described in the Privacy Act.

5. How we Collect Information

5.1 We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website.

5.2 We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the Website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

5.3 We collect information by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent.

5.4 You are free to refuse our request for this information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services without it.

6. Purpose of Collection

6.1 The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website.

6.2 We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the Website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

6.3 By using the Website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

6.4 We may use a combination of identifying and non-identifying information to understand who our visitors are, how they use our services, and how we may improve their experience of our website in future. We do not disclose the specifics of this information publicly, but may share aggregated and anonymised versions of this information, for example, in website and customer usage trend reports.

7. How do we store your information?

7.1 We use different technologies and procedures to help protect personal information from unauthorised access, loss, alternation, disclosure or use. Some of the safeguards we use are physical access controls, information firewalls and access authorisation controls to where your personal information is held in data centres. We also use data encryption when personal information is transferred to and from our service providers. Our commitment to data security means:

  • we have procedures to limit access to personal information within our organisation;
  • we use security measures and technologies within our organisation to protect your personal information; and
  • we use service providers that can establish that they have secure controls relating to software security, access security and network security, including where credit card information is being transferred.

7.2 Notwithstanding clause 7.1, we advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, and cannot guarantee absolute data security.

8. What use do we make of your personal information?

8.1 We will communicate with you in relation to any purchases you make from Ecostork.

8.2 We may send you information and updates about any other product, service or information that we provide to our customers; in addition, we may send you occasional company news and information about other products and services or special promotional offers of our affiliated companies. If at any time you would like to stop receiving future commercial messages from us, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

8.3 We may also release your personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our subscription agreements, website policies and terms & conditions, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

9. Third Party Access

9.1 We may use third-party services for our website and marketing activity. These services may access our data solely for the purpose of performing specific tasks on our behalf. We do not share any personally identifying information with these services without your explicit consent.

We do not give these services permission to disclose or use any of our data for any other purpose.

9.2 We will refuse government and law enforcement requests for data if we believe a request is too broad or unrelated to its stated purpose. However, we may cooperate if we believe the requested information is necessary and appropriate to comply with legal process, to protect our own rights and property, to protect the safety of the public and any person, to prevent a crime, or to prevent what we reasonably believe to be illegal, legally actionable, or unethical activity.

9.3 We do not otherwise share or supply personal information to third parties. We do not sell or rent your personal information to marketers or third parties.

10. Children’s Privacy

10.1 This website does not knowingly target or collect personal information from children. As a parent/guardian, please contact us if you believe your child is participating in an activity involving personal information on our website, and you have not received a notification or request for consent. We do not use your supplied contact details for marketing or promotional purposes.

11. Cookies

11.1 We use “cookies” to collect information about you and your activity across our site. A cookie is a small piece of data that our website stores on your computer, and accesses each time you visit so we can understand how you use our site and serve you content based on preferences you have specified. If you do not wish to accept cookies from us, you should instruct your browser to refuse cookies from our website, understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services without them. This policy covers only the use of cookies between your computer and our website; it does not cover the use of cookies by any third-party services we use on our site.

12. Why do we use Cookies and other use tracking technologies?

12.1 When you access our Website, a small file containing a unique identification (ID) number may be downloaded by your web browser and stored in the cache of your computer. The purpose of sending these files with a unique ID number is so that our Website can recognise your computer when you next visit our Website. The “cookies” that are shared with your computer can’t be used to discover any personal information such as your name, address or email address they merely identify your computer to our Websites when you visit us.

12.2 We can also log the internet protocol address (IP address) of visitors to our Website so that we can work out the countries in which the computers are located.

12.3 We collect information using “cookies” and other tracking technologies for the following reasons:

  • to help us monitor the performance of our Website so that we can improve the operation of the Website and the services we offer;
  • to provide personalised services to each user of our Website to make their navigation through our Website easier and more rewarding to the user;
  • to sell advertising on the Website in order to meet some of the costs of operating the Website and improve the content on the Website; and
  • when we have permission from the user, to market the services we provide by sending emails that are personalised to what we understand are the interests of the user.
  • Even if you have given us permission to send you emails, you can, at any time, decide not to receive further emails and will be able to “unsubscribe” from that service.
  • If you are unhappy about having a cookie sent to you, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent. However, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

13. Limits of our Policy

13.1 This privacy policy only covers Ecostork's own collecting and handling of data. We only work with partners, affiliates and third-party providers whose privacy policies align with ours, however we cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

13.2 Our Website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

14. Changes to this Policy

14.1 At our discretion, we may update this policy to reflect current acceptable practices. We will take reasonable steps to let users know about changes via our website. Your continued use of this site after any changes to this policy will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around data and personal information.

15. Your rights and responsibilities.

15.1 As our user, you have the right to be informed about how your data is collected and used. You are entitled to know what data we collect about you, and how it is processed. You are entitled to correct and update any personal information about you, and to request this information be deleted.

15.2 You are entitled to restrict or object to our use of your data, while retaining the right to use your personal information for your own purposes. You have the right to opt out of data about you being used in decisions based solely on automated processing.

15.3 Feel free to contact us by email at hello@ecostork.com.au if you have any concerns or questions about how we handle your data and personal information.

This policy is effective as of 19th July 2021.

Your Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Click here to continue shopping.
Thanks for contacting us! We'll get back to you as soon as possible. Thanks for subscribing Thanks! We will notify you when it becomes available! The max number of items have already been added There is only one item left to add to the cart There are only [num_items] items left to add to the cart